Friday, April 22, 2016

Lots Goin' on 'Round here...

First, I'll start off wiff a foto of yers truly, cuz I don't believe in savin' da bestest fur last....


We's been havin' lotsa noise at our house dis week-- roofers (and I duzn't mean dogs barkin'), gutter guys, guys fixin' da brix, you name it, it's been like Grand Central Stashun er sumthin!

But yesterday and today we gots to spend sum time loungin' out by da pool sum.... mostly wiff Whit's momma but my momma gots to come on out and get sum sun today too... and we got in a stroll this afternoon, followed by a Frosty Paws fur each of us... and a coupla Nilla Wafers, too-- dey is Whitley's favorite.



Now comes sum real sad news... my BFF, Whitley, are not doin' so gud.... she hasn't been really usin' her front legs much da last two days. She wrote 'bout it on her blog.....

All I know is I don't want my BFF to go away.... she is who tawt me how to scruff da grass, play pool ball, and has been my onliest dog buddy my whole life--- and  I taught her to bark at da mailman... fur sum reezun, she barked da UPS guy, but da mailman had been gittin' a pass...


Too many leaky eyes 'round here.... 

Bark ya later, gators...


Sunday, March 20, 2016

It's my brofur's second birthday!!

First a photo of yers truly, since it's MY blog.....


It are Crockett's second birthday today. We got bacon at breakfast and he gots lotsa toys and a birthday bandana from Whit's momma.... some of his toys light up... and da uthers is full of da nip.... and ya knows how da kitties luvs da nip...

And now on to my incriminatin' fotos of my baby brofur, only 2 years old, and stoned on da catnip...





He decided to take a birthday selfie....



I tells ya, dat nip is so powerful stuff-- if ya is a kitty..... Happy Birthday, lil brofur!! Ya is a purdy gud brofur fur a lil orange kitty dude...


See dat wallpaper in da background of da Crockett fotos? Well, Momma is gonna start rippin' it off da walls in prep fur da kitchen reno that will start in early May. She has hated it since we moved in and can't wait to git rid of it! bol, bol!!

For all y'all up where da flowers aren't bloomin' yet, Momma tossed in a coupla pics of da furst of her bearded irises...




And our azaleas are just startin' to bloom...


And Momma saw a few bluebonnets on da way to Kerrville and back but she says dey haven't "peaked" yet...Y'all will see some colors uther than blue in dis foto cuz it was taken at Wildseed Farms where dey stopped and bought some seeds fur da summer.... cosmos and zinnias... 







I'll try to bark in agin later dis week, if I can git Momma to quit perusin' appliances online and just go ahead and buy sum already!!


Bark ya later, gators!!!


Thursday, March 3, 2016

It's March Madness! Well, not really, but I got yer attenshun...

Well, February came and went and way down here in Texas, Spring has SPRUNG! Well, at least Momma sure hopes so since she went and took all da plants outta da sunroom and put 'em back outside.  It were a big job and I snoopervised it all! Okay, whut I really did wuz hop up on one of da outside chaise lounges and take a nap but ya evfur watched anyone drag out pot after pot?? It are B-O-R-I-N-G!

I'm doing fine... kinda itchy, but I's always itchy. We've been gettin' to go on lotsa walks... da Bradford pear trees is bloomin' ... and da daffydils, too. Soon it will be bluebonnet time...

Gotta go, Momma's got anudder home remuddlin' guy comin' tomorrow mornin' to give her an estimate 'bout da kitchen...

Here's a recent photo in case ya furgot whut I looks like... bol, bol!

And here's one of a sunset we saw last week in our nayborhood... look at dem colors!



Bark ya later, gators!

Tuesday, January 26, 2016

Tongue-out Tuesday!

Howdy, pals!! Long time no bark... Furst it were internets isshoes, den Chrissymus, den... well, still more internets issues...

But it's been a coupla weeks since we mades da switch to Verizon FIOS, so I's not really buying Momma's lame excooses... and dis are whut I thinks of 'em...



Yeah, my lil brofur, Crockett are not da onliest one dat duz a gud Razzberry!! I can do a purdy gud one, too!! Just cuz he's got himself an Instagram, don't mean he are da only one who can imitate Gene Simmons!!

Hope all y'all are doin' gud.... my Momma's been sewing a lot-- she gots a stack of jackets cut out fur me, hopefully she'll git 'em sewn up soon!! ... And pretty soon, we'll be havin' some kitchen renoovashuns goin' on... new lights, countertops, backsplash... ya gits da ideer. Mainly, it means I'll be spendin' lots of time loungin' in da  folks' bed while da fixit guys is here-- or da sunroom. Either way, I'll probably be barkin' my head off! Furst, Momma needs to call da renovashun guys and git on da skedjule fur da work git done.

Here's a pic of one of my newest jackets... I think turquoise just might be my color....



Bark ya later, gators!!

Saturday, November 28, 2015

Post Thanksgivin' Thoughts-- and a Coupon Code fur Savings!

Well, we had a purdy pawsum Thanksgivin' on Friday... still gittin' da turkey tidbits and is they yummy!! My Momma sez she's on strike frum da kitchen fur da next few days cuz she been bakin' and cookin' so much... sez dey can eat turkey and pies and cakes or go git sumthin' diffurrent demselves if dey wants it....

I posed fur her on her bed da udder day... she wanted me to pose dere cuz she sed I matched it... guess ya can tells her favorite colors...




Here's da udder side of da blanket... guess why she picked dat fleece...bol, bol!!


Ranger wrote a post asking 'bout harnesses.... and so me and Momma thought we would pass along a coupon code we got from Lupine Pet for big savings... 30% off everything in their store! Just use the code EARLYBIRD .... you can also get free giftwrap during the sale is ya adds it during checkout. Code expires on Dec. 1st so hurry and use it if ya needs a new harness, collar or leash--- or all 3!!

We use Lupine leashes, harnesses and collars.... they come with a lifetime guarantee-- even if a pup chews up their leash, Lupine will replace it! Dey also makes stuff fur kitties...

Speakin' of kitties, I'll end wiff  fotos of da orange boys, Crockett & Travis, and der Luvfest LickoRama.... it's kinda sweet how dey gits da spots da udder kitty can't reach.... 




Bark ya later, gators!!









Sunday, November 8, 2015

Sunday Musings....on strolls, and beggin' and stuff...

Well, I guess Whitley has gone and told y'all bout da stroller my Momma got her for her Gotcha Day.... I'm not too sure 'bout dat thang, but I's glad to be goin' on walkies agin... I tends to walk right up next to Whit in da stroller and I looks at her and den her Momma... my Momma thinks I'm wonderin' if I could fit in there too...

Nope, just checkin' on her to make sure da wheeled thang don't eat her up or somethin'.... bol, bol!


You okay up dere, BFF??


Whit's tellin' her Momma, "C'mon, let's go!!


Rollin', rollin', rollin, keep dat pup a'rollin'... let's all get to strollin'....Let's Ride! (Sung to da theme of Rawhide... Whit's not da onliest one dat is musickall 'round here!)

In udder news, Momma's excuses fur neglectin' my bloggie is weaker and weaker... sumthin' bout a carport gittin' installed. She didn't do da installin', so I'm not buyin' it...




Dat woman is always comin' up wiff one dumb excuse or anudder.... it's been so long since I posted, she is gonna show ya dese photos from our trip to Kerrville weeks ago! Dey wuz taken at EZ's in Austin.... and yeah, I wuz tryin' to give her da puppy eyes so's I'd get sum of dat fud!


See, don't I have da big beggin' eyes down pat? (it werked, by da way!)

Here's one of Whit and her Momma....

Dat's Momma's orange Mustang in da background...


And here's Miss Whit... she's good at da beggin' face, too...

And speakin' of "beggin' face",  I tried it after I woofed down dat Blue Bell Butter Pecan ice cream on Whitley's Gotcha Day and tried to git seconds....

IT DIDN'T WORK!! Whut da woof? Maybe I's losin' my touch??


Bark ya later, gators!!





Monday, October 12, 2015

Halp!! I can't read Sweet William's Blog!!

Duz anypup know if Sweet William has changed his blog to where only sum pups can read it??

Cuz me and Whitley tried to go ovfur there and read his bloggie today and it told us we wuzn't invited to reads it.

Ratz.

I luvs ya, Sweet William, and wishes I could reads yer bloggie. I's givin' ya my mostest earnestnest face so's ya can sees now sin-seer I is....

After alls, Charlie from downunder has gone AWOL, I's written and written on his bloggie tryin' to find out why.... I now fears it's bad news.

I can't affords to lose anymore pals...




Yer buddy,
Finley

Bark ya later, gators....