Monday, January 12, 2015

Blogville Fashun Co-Director

Yep, dat's me, Finley.... along wiff my BFF, Whitley, I has been appointed Blogville Fashun Director by da Mayor Doodz, Stanley and Murphy... Dat means we will be givin' out da fashun advices, be ya girl or boy pup or kitties, too... our kitties sometimes wears fancy collars or bandanas... and dey evfun owns sum hats, but dey only wears dem fur photos... (nobuddy wants to get bloodied 'round here tryin' to make 'em wear 'em more dan dat!)...

Since I has to wears da clothes 24/7, 365 days a year (366 in a leap year), I am imminently qualified to pass on advice on what works fur keepin' itchy pups from gittin' at der skin... and a pup might as be stylin' if ya gots to always have da clothes on!

So expect lots of posts on new fashuns as we gits 'em.... right nows I gots to go gives my Momma a nudge to da sewin' room so's I'll have some new dresses and jackets to show y'all... Until then, here are some of da ones she's made in da past...

Here's one of my faves... a Mardi Gras dress (it are comin' up soon, I thinks)... here's one side...



and here's the other....



And here I is, wearin' it! You will notes da proper accessories--- beads and lots of 'em!!!


Bark ya later, gators....


Saturday, January 10, 2015

Blogville Inaugerashun Day!!

Well, it are Blogville Inaugerashun Day today! We is celebratin' da Inaugerashun of our new mayors, Murphy and Stanley. While Whitley wuz doin' her police duties-- mainly eatin' doughnuts and barkin' skwerrils, I wuz tunin' up my pipes fur singin' wiff da Blogville choir... I's one of da Sopranos... no, not da HBO kind of Sopranos....

da singin' kind....


Later, I is headin' ovfur to Dory's Pajama Party.....


Maybe I should bring some Texas barbeque... after all, Travis and Crockett is comin', too, and dey can eat, eat, eat!!


Be there or be square!! Sure hope Ruby brings her margarita machine.... dey would go great wiff da barbeque!


Bark ya later, gators!!



Thursday, January 1, 2015

HAPPY NEW YEAR AND UDDER STUFF.......

Furst of all, Happy 2015!!!
We ended 2014 wiff a different trio of kitties dan we started wiff (only Travis is still wiff us) It were real sad losin' Jezebel and Maurice to da Rainbow Bridge dis year (and Charlie in 2013 )... here's hopin' dat 2015 sees evfurrybuddy here happy and healthy and full of vim and vigor!!

Here's my New Year's photo... I wuz wishin' Whit's Momma would hurry up and give me da cookie...


As ya can see, da ear on da left (my right) are gittin' bedder... it's startin' to stand back up. So I guess ole Santa came thru fur me... plus, I gots lotsa toys and clothes, so's I's not complainin....

Da kittens wuz funny on Chrissymus... dey liked da boxes best of all... can you spot Crockett???


Chrissymus wuz a lot of fun, and I evfun had Momma take a picture of da furst round of bakin', so's you could see whut I wuz talkin' 'bout before...



Startin' wiff da bundt cakey thing in da upper left corner, dat are a Bacardi rum cake, made wiff, of course, Bacardi rum and pecans...goin' in  a clockywise direcshun, next are Sandies, also known as Mexican wedding cakes, then Tollhouse cookies, peanut butter blossoms, pumpkin bread, lemon tea bread, and da brittles-- peanut and pecan. In da middle are da Spritz cookies... dey seemed to confuserate sum pups da most.... dey are a butter cookie and made wiff a cookie press... If yer Momma's is interested, dis are da recipe dat Momma uses, it are whut her Momma used, and it are da recipe of da former furst Lady of da USA, Mamie Eisenhower.  All I knows is dat it are yummy-- yeah, I gots a coupla of dem... lucky me!!!


All dose yummies is now gone, and Momma are gonna make sum more goodies, but she are gonna wait until Friday.. See, Whit's Momma and my Daddy are gonna go down to San Antonio to see UCLA play at da Alamadome in da bowl game dere on Friday... dey are gonna eat some great Mexican food, see sum football, and Whit's momma will git sum Margaritas... my Momma are gonna watch us pups, and Crockett & Travis...

Speakin' of Crockett & Travis... dese two are sumthin' else... just look at dis picfur.... whut a bromance dese two has....

Angelique are doin' gud... in fact, I fink she are gonna rule dose two... big surprise....not. bol, bol....


Right now, dat lil princess stole MY momma's lap... whut da woof? I already has to shares wiff Crockett... and Momma cleaned her ears dis mornin'.... ya fink she might still be mads er sumthin'... but no, she are loungin' in Momma's lap. 


Where are I supposed to sit??? hmmmmmmm..............

If any of ya read Whitley's New Year's resolutions on da 31st, ya saw how it included more barkin'... repeatedly. So considerin' dat, I thought I'd write some of my own...

FINLEY'S NEW YEAR'S RESOLUTIONS FUR 2015...
1.  Get sum earplugs
2. Steal sum more cat food
3. Kill more varmints.
4. Git Whitley to quit " checkin' fur zombies underground" and git to walkin' on our walks
5. Beg Momma fur earplugs
6. Git more treats
7. Guard Momma's lap from zombies.... and lil gurl cats
8. Steal sum cotton to make my own earplugs
9. Guard da barbeque ( I already duz this, but why not resolve to do dat which ya luvs to do?)
10. Give up barkin' cuz why bother?? Whitley has it covered.

Bark ya later, gators.........



Friday, December 26, 2014

Dory's Birfday Pawty!!!

We all had a pawsome Chrissymus and I'll post about dat later. Today is Dory's Birthday Bash and dat is whut all of Blogville are barkin'-- and meowin'-- about! Here I is, in all my Chrissymus finery!!



I wuz gonna go to Dory's Party solo, cuz dere wuz dis incident where somepup tried to fix me up and it didn't go well....

But I must say, I can highly recommend da services of Ruby as Yente... she has excellent taste and matched me up wiff da wunnerful scottie dude named Braeden-- he's handsome, he's a terrierist like me, and best of all, he's a Texan-- he lives right here in da Metroplex like I duz!!



Isn't he dreamy, girls!! Right swoonable, he is!!

He evfun brought me these yellow roses!! Yellow rose of Texas, ya know??


We double-dated with his brofur Seth, and his date, Hailey.... and we brought his cute lil brofur, Riley, along, too! We all piled into da car and headed west-- it were one fun ride!! We stopped fur margaritas and some tacos in Albuquerque, swung past Vegas and hit the tables!! Luck was a Lady dat night!!  On ovfur to da Pacific Coast Highway and on up to da 101 all da way to Dory's place!!

Little did we know dat dose Orange bacon fiend brofurs of me and Whitley, Travis and Crockett, hitched a ride along to California fur da bacon, of course!! Dey wuz runnin' wild at da pawty, gorgin' on all da bacon dey could munch on!! 

Stinkers...bol! bol!! Looks like Crockett might be in a bacon coma...


Braeden and me had a pawsome time, and got our photo made in da photo booth!



We had lotsa fun Texas two-steppin', and I taughts him how to do da Finnigator-- where ya gits down on yer tummy like ya is an allygator and ya rocks yerself 'round da room in time to da music!! He were a natural!! 
We brought along some Texas barbeque-- brisket, ribs, chicken--- as a present fur Dory--- it were a big hit wiff all da pawty attendees!

Hope all y'all head on ovfur to Dory's and help her celebrate her birthday!!

Bark ya later, gators!!





Saturday, December 20, 2014

Bakin', bakin', bakin', but no bacon....

Momma haz bin bizee bakin' lotsa Chrissymus goodies... She's made Spritz cookies (2 and a half batches), 2 batches of peanut brittle, 1 batch of pecan brittle, Bacardi Rum cake, Sandies (also known as Mexican wedding cakes), peanut butter blossoms (dey's got Hershey's kisses in da middle), Tollhouse cookies, Lemon Tea Bread, Pumpkin Bread... and da dough fur Sugar Cookies. Tomorrow she will bake those up and they'll git decoramatated.. Also will make Chocolate Marshmallow Treats, Mint brownies, fudge, divinity, Pecan Paulines, and who knows whut else in da next few days???

I's snagged a coupla bites of a few of da above treats... mostly a Spritz cookie here and dere... and anythang dat hits da floor-- bol!!

But dere were no bacon dis Saturday mornin' fur brekkiefast... and Travis was MAD! He ran ovfur to his bacon stashun and got in da "receeve bacon posishun" fur nuthin'.... well, Momma tried to give him a lil scrambly egg but after eatin' one bit, he took off in a huff and gave Momma da stinkeye!! It were hee-lare- ee- us!!

Momma jest gots home from da Central Market wiff 3 pounds o' bacon... so I guesses dere will be bacon tomorrow... And Travis just went ovfur to her in da living room and made nice.. It are amazin' whut sum pork will do for his Chrissymus spirit..

Udder dan dat, da weather's been crummy, so no zombie patrol. Whitley's Momma's bin amusin' hurself by posin' us in antlers and junk. Hey, I'll do 'bout anythang fur a cookie....


Gotta run and see if anyone has dropped sumthin' on da floor wurff eatin'....

Bark ya later, gators....

Wednesday, December 17, 2014

Miss Kyla... Furwell, my furiend...

Just got da news dat da wunnerful Miss Kyla made her trip to da Rainbow Bridge dis mornin'.



Dat sucks. Big time. She were one funny gal, always tellin' it like it is. Us Texans like dat in a pup. No bull hockey, just da troof like she saw it.

I hopes she is runnin' pain free at da Rainbow Bridge, gorgin' on green beans, and playin' wiff her bff, Kenzie. We sure will miss ya here in Blogville, Kyla.

I will do my best to carry on da terrierist tradishun here on Blogville in yer honor, Kyla...


Bark ya later, gators....



Monday, December 15, 2014

All I want fur Chrissymus.... well, addishuns to my list...

Y'all might recall my last post detailin' whut I wanted fur Chrissymus... da usual stuff, like toys, and yummies and junk like dat.

But it looks like I needs to add to my list. Ya don't think Santa Paws will mind, do ya?

Dear Santy Paws,
I knows I already hit ya up fur sum new toys, some yummies and all dat stuff.

Well, I still wants dat.

But could ya bring me sumthin' else?

See, my ear hematoma came back and now my right ear is all floppy. Whut wiff whut da allergeez has  done to my furs, I don't need no floppy ear. Da zombies might think I ain't lissenin' fur dem and takes advantage, ya know? I's startin' to look kinda like I's already bin ravaged by da zombie hordes.

So if ya can bring me sumthin to make my ear stand up agin, dat would be gud.

(Momma sez dat cuz da hematoma came back my ear just might alwayz be dis way... if dat's da case, well, den gives me sum more toys instead, okay?)

luv,
Finley aka Da Queen of Toys



In udder news, I sees Dory is havin' a big Chrissymus pawtee comin' up and Ruby is lendin' her Yente services to "fix" pups up.... I sure hope dey don't mean da same kind of fixin' like "goin' to da vet to get fixed"...har har!!  
I knows dey means matchmakin'... hope Ruby has better luck wiff her matches dan sum udder pup did when he tried to fix me up-- seems da boy pup had a skeery girlfuriend dat I dinn't know nuffin' bout, but boy did Blogville tells me whut wuz whut... and it ended wiff me gettin' picked on fur wearin' clothes-- which I has to wear cuz of my allergeez-- dey keeps me from chewin' on myself and helps me not to get sunburned in da summer since some of da hair on my back went AWOL and nevfur came back... I wishes I could wear da cute dresses Momma makes me, but dey is usually just worn fur photo ops...

So dis floppy-earred, clothes wearin' pup will be flyin' solo at Dory's party... or stayin' home wiff da Crockett. He and Angelique is too young fur such wild shenanigans anyways... young and impreshunable...


Well, maybe me baby-sittin' dem ain't such a good ideer afteralls, dem bein' impreshunable and all....bol!bol! Though I do knows how to keep an eye on 'em....


I guess Whitley has already showed y'all our tree... maybe I'll show ya sum udder decorashuns next time...



Bark ya later, gators!